GSL-SE Polyurethane Motor Mount Installation Instructions


Please read and follow instructions carefully to ensure correct installation

Hardware Configuration
Mounts Installed

Procedure

  1. First, disconnect the negative battery cable from the car battery.
  2. Unbolt 14mm nut connecting engine bracket to existing motor mount (mount-to-engine) identified below on both left and right sides. Haynes Manual picture (3.44) on page 29
  3. Then, raise car and support securely on jack stands. DO NOT place any part of your body under the car when only supported by a jack. Failure to do so can result in injury or death.
  4. Unbolt 14mm nuts on bottom portion of existing motor mounts that protrude through the frame (mount-to-frame).
  5. Raise the engine slowly, ensuring that you lift from the transmission, until the engine separates from the mounts and you are able to remove existing mounts and base cups.
  6. Remove hardware from Banzai Racing motor mount. Note that bolt is threaded through the top end washer.
  7. Place new motor mount on top of sub-frame in location of old mount, as shown in illustration below.TALLER MOUNT INSTALLS ON LEFT SIDE (see picture below)
  8. Insert bolt through sub-frame and thread into motor mount, ensuring that a lock washer and a flat washer are between bolt head and sub-frame.
  9. Lower engine slowly until engine bracket rests on new motor mounts.
  10. Place flat washer, lock washer and thread nut onto end of bolt and tighten with wrench.
  11. Stiffness can be adjusted by increasing or decreasing the amount of compression on the polyurethane. This is achieved by loosening the top nut and tightening the bolt to increase stiffness (or loosening to reduce stiffness). Then re-tighten the nut. Recommended setting for initial installation is to ensure that polyurethane is fully compressed, as the polyurethane will 'loosen up' during break-in period. Then adjust if needed.

 

List of parts in Banzai Racing GSL-SE Polyurethane Motor Mount kit:

 

#1. 2 Grade-8 3/8' Bolt (x2)
#2. 3/8" Grade-8 Lock Washer (x4)
#3. 3/8" Grade-8 Flat Washer (x4)
#4. 3/8" Grade-8 Nut (x2)
#5. 1 x Left-Side Polyurethane Motor Mount (TALLER)
#6. 1 x Right-Side Polyurethane Motor Mount (SHORTER)

Printable PDF Version

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding installation of these motor mounts, please contact us via email: tech@banzai-racing.com or by phone: (574) 594-2035

 

 

Banzai Racing Inc. is not liable for any damage or injury due to installation of this product